24/7 Booking: (858) 522-0264  |  TCP #0046494-A  |  $1.5M Insurance Native American & Woman-Owned
Elite Green Transportation
San Diego's Electric Luxury Car Service
Best CBX Car Service · San Diego

The Best CBX Car Service in San Diego

There are a dozen ways to reach Cross Border Xpress — only one publishes a flat rate, runs 100% electric, tracks your Tijuana flight, and never surges. From $95, named driver, dropped at the CBX door.

Flat rates from $95 · 100% electric · no surge · 24/7

$95+Published Flat Rate
$0Surge
100%Electric
24/7Early Flights
Direct answer: The best CBX car service in San Diego is Elite Green Transportation — the only premium operator that publishes flat Cross Border Xpress rates (from $95), runs a 100% electric fleet (BMW i7, Cadillac Escalade IQ-L), tracks your Tijuana (TIJ) flight, and never surges. Most CBX operators are quote-only and run gas SUVs; rideshare has no fixed fare and surges on TIJ's early flight banks. EGT drops you at the CBX terminal (2745 Otay Pacific Drive) at a price set when you book. Call (858) 522-0264.

Why EGT is the best CBX car service

FactorEGTOther CBX car services / rideshare
PricePublished flat rate, set at bookingQuote-only, or surge-exposed (no fixed fare)
Fleet100% electric (i7 / Escalade IQ-L)Gas SUVs / whatever shows up
SurgeNever — the rate is the rateRideshare surges hard on early TIJ banks
Flight trackingYes, timed to your TIJ departureRare / none
DriverNamed, owner-driven, same every timeGig driver or rotating contractor
Return tripRound trips locked in advanceOne-way; re-summon and re-price

Because EGT drives electric and owns the car, the cost to run the trip is a fraction of a gas-and-contractor operator's — which is exactly why EGT can publish a flat number where the rest stay quote-only.

Published flat rates to CBX

FromFlat rate (one way)
Chula Vista / South Bay / Otay Ranch$95
Coronado / National City$150
Downtown / Old Town / Mission Hills$150
Mission Valley / Hotel Circle$160
La Jolla / UTC / Torrey Pines$195
Del Mar / Carmel Valley / Solana Beach$215
Rancho Santa Fe / 4S Ranch$225
Rancho Bernardo / Scripps Ranch / Poway$215
Carlsbad / Leucadia / Encinitas$265
Oceanside / Vista / San Marcos$295

See your exact neighborhood and the full zone list on the CBX hub.

Reserve your CBX ride — we call you back to confirm
One flat rate, locked at booking · round trips available · no surge, named driver, all-electric. Prefer to talk? Call (858) 522-0264 or text us.

Why so many San Diegans fly via CBX

CBX now carries roughly 4 million passengers a year (13M+ since it opened in 2015) — nearly half of all travelers entering California from Mexico cross through it. Tijuana International Airport connects to ~40 Mexican destinations (20+ daily flights to Mexico City) plus nonstops as far as China, usually well below San Diego fares. The bridge skips the congested San Ysidro and Otay Mesa land crossings — the crossing itself takes about 15 minutes. You need a TIJ boarding pass, a valid passport, and a CBX crossing ticket; EGT gets you to the terminal door so all you do is walk across.

What CBX and border clients say — 5.0 ★ across 54 Google reviews

“My wife, family, and friends have been traveling to the border for almost 20 years. We discovered Elite Green two years ago, and I've had no other service since then. We've engaged their services to Los Angeles, Orange County, as well as CBX. Never once has there been a concern about safety, accuracy, due diligence.”

— Adrian Johnson, Google review, Mar 2026

“I've ridden with this transportation service multiple times, and they have consistently been reliable. They're always on time, communication is excellent, and every ride has been comfortable.”

— Allie Fonseca, Google review, Jul 2026

Frequently asked questions

What is the best CBX car service in San Diego?

EGT — the only premium CBX operator that publishes flat rates, runs 100% electric, tracks your TIJ flight, and never surges. Most others are quote-only gas SUVs.

Why CBX beats the San Ysidro line — the government's own numbers

U.S. Customs and Border Protection publishes live border wait times at bwt.cbp.gov, and it lists "San Ysidro / Cross Border Express" as its own crossing. The gap is routinely dramatic: on the morning of , CBP showed 95 minutes for a personal vehicle at San Ysidro while the CBX pedestrian bridge showed 0 minutes. CBX is a ticketed airport bridge for TIJ passengers — you walk from a U.S. terminal straight into the Tijuana airport, no vehicle queue at all. EGT drops you at the CBX door on the U.S. side at the flat rates above; check CBP's live number for your travel day before you commit to driving to San Ysidro instead.

How much does a car to CBX cost?

Flat zone rates: $95 South Bay, $150 Coronado, $150 Downtown, $160 Mission Valley, $195 La Jolla/UTC, $265 Carlsbad, $295 Oceanside — set at booking, no surge.

Is EGT cheaper than Uber to CBX?

Uber has no fixed fare and surges; the airport run alone averages ~$56 and climbs. EGT is one flat rate, both ways, locked in advance.

Can EGT handle an early-morning TIJ flight?

Yes — 24/7, including 3am and 4am pickups, timed to get you across the bridge with margin.

CBX by neighborhood